Book Suggestion Sunday #1

Sup?? How’s your day going? ๐Ÿ™‚

Alright. This book was one of the deepest and most thought-provoking thing I’ve ever read.

It’s a true story called Tuesday’s With Morrie.

Told my Mitch Albom, it’s about life, death, society, and everything in between. 

EVERYONE needs to read this fantastic memoir, and I will actually rate this book 5/5. It puts your life in perspective, and helps you to appreciate what’s important to you. 

Have a good day you skateboards, catch ya later ๐Ÿ™‚

Joke of the day:

>>Knock! Knock!

Whoโ€™s there?

Control Freak.

Conโ€”

Okay, now you say, โ€œControl Freak who?โ€ <<

Admit it, we’ve all been that person at least once in our lifetime X) Alright catch you guys later! Comment, tell me what you think, and vote if you liked it! Be your awesome selves!
~skateroo

Advertisements

Fantastic Friday #1

It’s Friday, Friday, gonna post in my blog on Friday. It’s already Technically the weekend, weekend.

Bloggin and Bloggin and yeah! Bloggin and Bloggin and yeah!

Fun, fun, fun, I’m not sure about this weekend.

Yesterday was Thursday, Thursday. Before that it was Wednesday, Wednesday. Hey Hey Hey! Look at that, look at that. 

TUESDAY WAS RIGHT BEFOOOOORE.BEFOOOOORE.

Because it’s Friday, Friday, gonna do something fantastic. That’s why I typed this song, and all my (2) readers are singin along!

*repeat chorus or whatever*

SO YEAH! It’s Fantastic Friday peeps ๐Ÿ˜€ Ask me your questions (any questions really) and I’ll answer them next Friday!

Do something fun today for you ๐Ÿ™‚ Hang with friends! Eat some junk! Be happy that you’re ALIVE! 

Joke for the day:

“When I see lovers’ names carved in a tree, I don’t think it’s sweet. I just think it’s surprising how many people bring a knife on a date.”

^True! Hey, maybe they brought it along to cut their steak for the picnic or something I won’t judge.

See you guys around! Thanks for 2 followers I love ya guys โค

~skateroo

Entertainment Blog?

I feel like I should make this blog comedic and sorta for entertainment purposes! So here we go!
Okay – I’ll start off by saying…. I’m not really funny. I try REALLY HARD and I get a few laughs every once in a while, but usually I end up being lame and people stare at me like I’m giving birth to sharks out of my ears or some crazy shizzaz.

HOWEVER, DON’T LEAVE JUST YET (I’m talking to you, yeah, YOU! The brunette staring dumbfounded into their screen)!

Now, my comedic ways started around… say… 2005? Yes. For that’s the year my brother and I named our dog after a vegetable (fruit…?)(NO It’s a veggie I think).

She was called: Pickles.

^That girl is my life and soul!

Whenever I mention her lovely name, folks can’t help but snicker, or be like: WHAT THE HELL!!!!!! They’re sometimes trying to be funny and say something along the lines of: “Lolz soundz lieek a kindergartener named dat haha ROTFLMAO.”

You, my friend, are correct. Indeed. One did.

I take pride in the name, and will forever try and be the goof that names their animals after vegguits. If your dog’s name is Pickles… then you are amazing. Tell me if you have other crazy pets’ names! I’m seriously curious…

(Of course, Pickles was named after a horse whose real name was Freckles but oh well we were young, and our brain didn’t remember those details)

So did you laugh at that little anecdote of my life? No? Did it make you smile? ….No? GOOD. Challenge excepted. Now it’s time for me to share a joke. You may have heard it before, so prepare yourself. You ready reader? Deep breath…

“I went to the zoo the other day, there was only one dog in it, it was a shitzu.”

Oooooooooh!

I decided to go with the theme of dogs.

Yeah I didn’t laugh either. Well – This one I think is actually funny:

>>>Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson decide to go on a camping trip. After dinner and a bottle of wine, they lay down for the night, and go to sleep.

Some hours later, Holmes awoke and nudged his faithful friend.

“Watson, look up at the sky and tell me what you see.”

Watson replied, “I see millions of stars.”

“What does that tell you?”

Watson pondered for a minute.

“Astronomically, it tells me that there are millions of galaxies and potentially billions of planets.”
“Astrologically, I observe that Saturn is in Leo.”
“Horologically, I deduce that the time is approximately a quarter past three.”
“Theologically, I can see that God is all powerful and that we are small and insignificant.”
“Meteorologically, I suspect that we will have a beautiful day tomorrow.”
“What does it tell you, Holmes?”

Holmes was silent for a minute, then spoke: “Watson, you idiot. Someone has stolen our tent!”<<<<

Oh Watson, you crazy cat! Comment and follow and like or whatever and maybe actually tell me how to run a blog. ๐Ÿ˜€

I’m thinking I’m gonna have Rant Wednesdays, Book Suggestion Sundays, Fantastic Friday (?), and eMotional Mondays (MAYBE THE REST CAN BE RANDOM). I’ll probably add jokes at the end of my blogs or something… Thanks! Have a bright day ladies, gentlemen, and those who have yet to make up their minds.

~skateroo

 

I’m Not Sure How To Start A Blog…?

Do I write the whole title in caps?

(Does the picture even show up??)

Hmm… not really sure. 

So! What’s up people? Wait…. Don’t think it works like that either. Help? Anywho- I came to this site because of a friend! (Who is amazing). She is:

www.booksfordaysonend.wordpress.com if you were wondering ^^
Alright well I’m looking forward to meeting new people… maybe making friends…. I’ll probably talk about books sometimes or something ๐Ÿ˜€ 

Oh before I end this! A bit about me:

โ€ขI’m a Gemini! My birthday’s in May so I’m just about to become older yay!

โ€ขMy name is Sara Kathryn- call me what you wish (as long as it’s SLIGHTLY relevant).

โ€ขI like a lot of stuff! A LOT. 

Alright- that’s me! Not even sure if I’m doing this right… people might think I’m just weird? Haha well- bye! Follow? I guess?

~skateroo ๐Ÿ™‚